Project/Area Number |
21700262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University (2010) Waseda University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKADA Yohei Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 助手 (70434298)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 確率的情報処理 / ベイズ学習 |
Research Abstract |
This study is included in a series of studies of "Improvement of machine learning algorithms via Bayesian inference" by the reporter. In the period of this study, the results are obtained, which are mainly related to (i) natural prior for online Bayesian machine learning and (ii) applications of real data with Bayesian machine learning with real data. In addition, one book related to this study was published, and the results related to this study were presented in 8 conferences/workshops with the co-researchers.