Scaffolding and Evaluation of Problem-Solving Process Acquisition in Programming Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Yoshiaki  静岡大学, 情報学部, 助教 (40517017)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプログラミング教育 / 教育情報システム / 学習支援 / 活動記録 / プロセス改善 / プロセス評価
Research Abstract
We have developed a platform to support introductory programming education by focusing on problem-solving processes in programming. The results are summarized by the following three achievements : 1) the development of a programming process visualization tool named Programming Process Visualizer and its application in an actual programming class, 2) the proposal of an analysis framework for compilation error correction time and its declining rate in novice programmers, 3) the development of a block editing system to support structured programming and seamless migration to Java.