Investigation of the role of embodiment and action knowledge in 3-D object recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASAOKA Takafumi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (60367456)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords三次元物体認知 / 心的回転 / 身体性 / 認知科学 / 物体認知 / 視点変換 / 心的イメージ / 身体化による認知 / 腹側経路 / 背側経路 / 行為知識 / 身体性による認知
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to clarify the role of embodiment and action knowledge in 3-D object recognition. The following results were obtained :(1) Active exploration of novel 3-D object views facilitated subsequent view generalization in the right-screw direction that was easiest for rotation of the hand.(2) When common objects are recognized in non-upright views, in the case of graspable objects, views rotated in the right-screw direction about the horizontal axis was recognized faster than those rotated in the left-screw direction, and in the case of non-graspable large objects(e. g. bed, sofa), vice versa. This suggests that motor simulation, that is, imagined rotation of graspable objects by hand rotation, was utilized to recognize non-upright views. These results are the first experimental evidences that showed the effect of the biomechanical constraints of hands and action knowledge of objects on 3-D object recognition.