Research on construction and application of test of mean difference for two groups based on block resampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations (2010-2011)
Hokkaido University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hirohito  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (00333625)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算機集約的統計 / ブートストラップ法 / circular block bootstrap法 / stationary bootstrap法 / 2曲線の比較 / ブロック・リサンプリング法 / stationary bootstrap / 有意差検定
Research Abstract
This research aims at construction of new testing methods for detecting the difference of two means when the populations of two group are unknown and each group has some correlation structure, and at application of the proposed methods to real data analysis. As important results of this research, we have developed some testing methods which are superior to traditional methods in power when sample sizes are relatively small.