Analysis and development of ensemble learning algorithms for information fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKENOUCHI Takashi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50403340)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパターン認識 / アンサンブル学習 / ECOC / 判別 / 情報統合 / 統計的学習理論 / 判別分析 / ブートストラップ / ブースティング
Research Abstract
In this program, we developed and analyzed ensemble learning algorithms. Especially, we focused on multi-class classification based on the framework of ECOC, ordered label classification and rating data analysis. For the multi-class classification based on ECOC, we tackled a problem of conventional Bradley-Terry model based method and proposed a novel method, which outperforms the conventional method with drastically lower computational cost. For the ordered label classification, we proposed a Boosting algorithm which can maximize AUC and analyzed its statistical properties. For the rating data, we extended the matrix factorization method using a mixture model and showed effectiveness of the proposed method using a large scale real dataset.