Study on the structure analysis and spatial clustering for spatial data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA Fumio  岡山大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 助教 (20510770)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords空間・環境統計 / エシェロン解析 / ホットスポット / 空間統計学
Research Abstract
Several approaches are used to detect hotspot for various kinds of spatial data. We have proposed a technique using an echelon analysis as the hotspot detection method. The echelon's hotspot detection method enables the detection of spatial clusters having various shapes and significant likelihood ratios, because its searches are based on the essential spatial structure of data. Accordingly, the echelon's hotspot detection method can be applied to extensive spatial data with thousands of regions and detect multi-dimensional or space-time hotspot.