Project/Area Number |
21700314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry |
Principal Investigator |
TOMOSADA Mitsuhiro Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, システム技術研究所, 特別契約研究員 (70425833)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 空間統計 / 衛星観測 / 非定常Kriging / 全球分布予測 / 空間内挿 / GOSAT / 対規模データ / 土地被覆情報 / 大規模データ / 通常クリギング / 普遍クリギング |
Research Abstract |
With XCO2 (i.e., the CO2 mole fraction in dry air) taken as the targeted measure of trace gas, universal kriging is used to predict the difference in the spatial structure of XCO2 which arises from the land cover variation under the observed atmosphere. Universal kriging is used to predict XCO2 from data acquired by the AIRS (Atmospheric Infrared Sounder) onboard Aqua satellite.