Statistical inference for inhomogeneous spatial Markov point processes
Project/Area Number |
21700319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAGUCHI Takayuki Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences, 看護学部, 助教 (10436496)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 非定常マルコフ空間点過程 / TIMモデル / 最尤推定 / 一致性 / 漸近正規性 / エルゴード性 / エルゴード定理 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we focused on TIM models for spatial point processes and studied asymptotic behavior of maximum likelihood estimators for model parameters. The purpose of this study is to investigate under which conditions consistency and asymptotic normality of the maximum likelihood estimators are assured. Ergodic theorems and central limit theorems for homogeneous spatial processes are keys for our problems. But these theorems cannot be applied directly. Therefore we discussed the applicability of the theorems. Unfortunately we failed to give precise conditions and further research will be needed.