Statistical inference under non-regular conditions by the likelihood ratio approach and its applications.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2010)
Transdisciplinary Research Integration Center (2009)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takayuki  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, リスク解析戦略研究センター, 特任研究員 (40530259)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords統計的推測 / 非正則モデル / 尤度比統計量 / 最尤推定量 / ベイズ推定量 / 確率過程 / 漸近有効性 / 単純自己修正点過程 / ストレス解放モデル / 最尤推定 / ベイズ推定 / 回帰分析
Research Abstract
Without regularity conditions which are often assumed in common statistical inference, several parametric estimation problems are considered. The likelihood ratio approach is well-known in singular estimation problems such as the cusp estimation. In this study, this method is applied in the regression model that is quite important in applied statistics. Also, some non-regular estimation problems are studied in parametric models of stochastic process.