Evolutionary simulation of gene regulatory networks based on comprehensive transcriptome and mutation analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONO Naoaki  Osaka University, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 特任准教授 (60395118)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロアレイ / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / モデル化 / 数理生物学 / 遺伝子発現解析 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 実験室進化 / 変異解析
Research Abstract
Based on expression profiles of Escherichia coli stains which were evolved under an ethanol stress condition in laboratory, we sequenced the whole genomes and expression profiles. Though there were no common mutations, we observed a bias of expression changes shared by the adapted strains. We modeled the dynamics of gene regulatory networks to simulate their adaptation, and we evaluated the effect of changes in global regulatory genes.