Mathematical modeling of transcriptional regulatory networks based on bipartite graphs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
JOSE Nacher  Future University-Hakodate, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (60452984)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体生命システム情報学 / 複雑ネットワーク科学 / 数理モデル / データ分析 / 転写調節ネットワーク
Research Abstract
We construct the ncRNA-protein interaction network and analyze its large-scale organization as well as the local interaction structure. In addition, an evolutionary model for bipartite graphs that includes several biological mechanisms is presented. We also investigate the distribution of molecular functionalities in these networks by using optimization algorithms. Our findings show that both transcriptional and ncRNA-interactions exhibit characteristic couplings between network and functionality that deviate from random expectations, supporting growing evidences for a ncRNA regulatory capability.