Implementation of integrated biochemical network simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUNAHASHI Akira  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70324548)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体生命システム情報学 / システムバイオロジー / 生化学ネットワーク / 生化学シミュレータ / 確率モデルシミュレーション / 生体生命情報学
Research Abstract
Understanding of the logic and dynamics of gene-regulatory and biochemical networks is a major challenge of systems biology. To facilitate this research topic, we have developed two simulation software packages. The one is a stochastic biochemical network simulator, and the other is a spatial model simulator. The spatial model simulator can solve set of partial differential equations, and thus can simulate reaction-diffusion systems. Our software packages will contribute to provide a computational platform for systems biology.