Spike-field coherence analysis of mnemonic signal between associative-memory-related subregions in macaque inferotemporal cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00418659)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 大脳生理学 / 視覚記憶
Research Abstract
I recorded simultaneously the single unit activity from are 36 and the local field potential from area TE of monkey inferior temporal cortex when the monkey performed visual memory task and then analyzed the mnemonic information between these areas. Coherence analysis in a frequency domain reveals that there was a coherent activity in beta frequency during the delay period. This beta coherent activity was selective to the cue stimulus. Causality analysis of the local field potential between area 36 and area TE showed that, during the delay period, mnemonic signal in beta frequency flows from area 36 to area TE.