Olfactory bulb neural circuit formation by lentiviral vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Seiichi  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (90360669)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生・分化 / 嗅球 / 介在神経細胞 / 神経新生
Research Abstract
In this study, by using the lentiviral system, we have analyzed the odorant-induced activity dependent developmental process of OB interneurons. We injected the lentivirrus (CMV promoter gapEYFP gene) into the lateral ventricle at neonatal stage, followed by naris occlusion. Newborn interneurons have smaller and less branched dendrites, and the reduced spine density in the dendrites. We have found that transmembrane protein 5T4 is expressed in an activity-dependent manner in the specific subset of OB interneurons. When 5T4 gene is forced-expressed ectopically in the OB interneurons by lentivirus, 5T4 forced-expressing interneurons have highly branched dendrites than control interneurons. On the other hand, 5T4 loss of function experiment causes the reduction of dendrite arborization in OB interneurons. These results suggest that 5T4 protein regulates the dendrite arborization of OB interneurons in odorants induced activity dependent manner and has an important role for OB neural circuit formation during adulthood.