Search for an aberrant splicing associated with schizophrenia specific antigen
Project/Area Number |
21700385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
MANABE Takayuki Fujita Health University, 総合医科学研究所, 講師 (90382283)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / リンパ芽球 / スクリーニング |
Research Abstract |
This research topic has aimed the comparative study of the difference of the production style of antibodies between the normal and the schizophrenia patients using the lymphoblastoid cell lines obtained from both groups. By this research topic, it has been demonstrated that the selectivity of J1-3 and J7 are different from the normal control in schizophrenia.