Project/Area Number |
21700396
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIYAMA Taku Juntendo University, 医学部, 助教 (90338343)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 神経変性疾患 / アミロイドベータ / アルツハイマー / αセクレターゼ / BACE1 / アミロイドβ / PKC |
Research Abstract |
Amyloid-beta (Ass), which plays a major role in Alzheimer disease, is generated by ss and _Y cleavage of Amyloid precursor protein (APP). While ss cleavage, which occur within A_Y, competitively reduces Ass production. Therefore, acceleration of α cleavage may be one of the therapeutic strategies for Alzheimer disease. To determine a cleavage mechanism specific for APP, we developed a tool for analyzing cleavage mechanism in other substrates, which is also cleaved by α-and ss-secretase.