Molecular mechanisms underlying the release dynamics of synaptic vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Shin'Ichiro  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, 生体情報研究系, 助教 (30360340)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsラット / 小脳 / 分子層介在ニューロン / 顆粒細胞 / ペアパルス増強 / シナプス前性制御 / スライスパッチクランプ法 / 介在ニューロン / 興奮性シナプス後電流 / 減衰時定数 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / シナプス前抑制 / 拡散 / グルタミン酸輸送体
Research Abstract
Using the whole-cell patch clamp recording in rat cerebellar slices, we found different forms of paired-pulse facilitation (PPF) at the excitatory synaptic transmission from granule cells (GCs) to molecular-layer interneurons (INs). Paired-pulse activation of GC ascending axons at short intervals (30-100 ms) caused a significant facilitation not only in the peak amplitude (PPFamp) but also in the decay-time constant (PPFdecay) of the excitatory postsynaptic currents (EPSCs) recorded from INs. The results of pharmacological tests, kinetics analyses and computer simulations suggest that the mechanisms underlying the respective types of PPF were different. PPFamp was elicited by dual increase in the probability of the vesicular release and in the multiplicity of released vesicles. On the other hand, PPFdecay was caused by extrasynaptic spillover of the GC transmitter glutamate and following their intersynaptic pooling.