Estimate of the number of MHC haplotypes of a common marmoset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKABAYASHI Shuji  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部附属動物実験施設, 助教 (70372521)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコモンマーモセット / 主要組織適合複合体(MHC) / 主要組織適合抗原遺伝子複合体 / Callithrix jacchus / MHC / Caja-G / DRB1*03 / 主要組織適合遺伝子複合体(MHC) / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
This study aims at establishing the PCR-based major histocompatability complex (MHC) genotyping methods for the common marmosets and identifying genetic polymorphism of MHC class I and class II gene in individual marmosets. I present here a first step in the molecular characterization of the common marmoset's MHC class II genes, Caja-DQA1、DQB1、DRA1 and DRB1*03 by nucleotide sequence analysis of the polymorphic exon 2 segments. Next step, I analyzed the molecular characterization of the common marmoset's MHC class I, Caja-G gene by nucleotide sequence analysis of the polymorphic exon 3 segments.