Development of magnetic and optical nanodiamond implanted with paramagnetic ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masahito  Osaka University, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (30381594)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノバイオロジー / ナノメディスン / マルチモーダル造影剤 / 低侵襲医療 / ナノダイヤモンド / MRI / イオン注入 / 金ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
We succeeded in the synthesis of multimodal nanodiamond responded to the magnetic field and visible light. The attachment of gold nanoparticles on the multimodal nanodiamond resulted in the stable disperse in a physiological condition. A mouse liver was visualized 6 and 24 hours later after the administration of this PEG-Au-Mn-ND into mouse tail vein. Further TEM analysis revealed that these hybrid nanomaterials were distributed in liver tissue including Kupper cells. These results imply that the paramagnetic-ion implanted nanodimoand have the potential to be used for long-term in vivo imaging experiments, including cell tracking, metabolic change etc. in the future.