A proposal of newly erythrocyte deformability based on multiple mechanical properties with an experimental and a theoretical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Toshitaka  東京工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 准教授 (90318163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATANI Setsuo  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所・人工臓器部, 教授 (40154786)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 赤血球変形能 / レオメータ / レオロジー / 周期的せん断応力負荷 / レオメータ法 / せん断応力
Research Abstract
Erythrocyte deformability is affected to custom of daily life related on meal and fitness. An evaluation of erythrocyte deformability would be expected to be a diagnosis method ofmetabolic syndrome. In this study, a newly prototype of shear stressor which is subjectederythrocytes to periodic shear stress is developed and a theory of mechanical propertymodel for estimation of erythrocyte deformability is proposed. It is clarified that the newlyshear stress and the erythrocyte impedance model is possible to indicate the erythrocytedeformability.