Effects of localized compliance on gas dispersion in small airways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SERA Toshihiro  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 階層統合シミュレーション研究協力グループ, 研究員 (40373526)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords末梢気道 / ガス拡散 / 数値計算 / 放射光 / 肺胞 / 動態解析 / 放射光CT / 気流シミュレーション / 4D in vivo-CT / 喘息 / 拡散
Research Abstract
During respiration, airflow is induced by lung deformation, and so gas exchange and mass transport is performed. In this study, to understand the respiratory physiology in deep lung, we observed and analyzed small airway deformation using synchrotron radiation-CT and simulated alveolar flow numerically. As the results, the airway deformation was larger in smaller airways, and the diameter increased by about 100% compared with the values at functional residual capacity. And, the morphometric change was lower of only asthmatic small airways. In numerical simulation of gas dispersion, it was promoted by airway deformation.