A Model Development Support Method using Semantic Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution財団法人京都高度技術研究所 (2010)
Advanced Software Technology & Mechatronics Research Institute of Kyoto (2009)
Principal Investigator
SHIMAYOSHI Takao  財団法人京都高度技術研究所, 研究部, 副主任研究員 (60373510)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体生命情報学 / 生理学モデル / 細胞モデル / オントロジ / アノテーション
Research Abstract
It is of importance to facilitate modeling of cell-physiological dynamical functions for pharmaceutical and clinical applications. In this research, Cell Physiology Ontology was firstly designed and constructed for defining a set of vocabularies of terms referred in cell-physiology models. Next, a method for annotation of semantic metadata to cell models in formal description was proposed. Finally, a model development support method using semantic information annotated on cell models was developed.