Facile and rapid detection of toxic heavy metal ions using double-stranded DNA-gold nanoparticle conjugates containing mismatch base pair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Naoki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 講師 (80377811)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNA / 金ナノ粒子 / 重金属イオン / ミスマッチ塩基対 / 非架橋凝集
Research Abstract
Colorimetric detection of mercury ions (Hg^<2+>) with the naked eye was accomplished by a combination of non-crosslinking aggregation of double-stranded DNA-carrying gold nanoparticles (dsDNA-GNP) and complex formation of thymine-Hg^<2+>-thymine (T-Hg^<2+>-T). The dsDNA-GNP having a T-T mismatch site located near the distal end aggregated spontaneously within 1 min in the presence of Hg(ClO_4)_2 at a sub-micromolar concentration in aqueous media at room temperature, resulting in the distinct color change of the particle's dispersion from red to colorless. This unique colloidal behavior was presumably due to the decrease in the entropic repulsion between the particles induced by the T-Hg^<2+>-T complex formation at the interface between the dsDNA layer and the dispersal medium.