Development of robotic system with deformable and thermal simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yo  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 講師 (50424817)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロボティクス / 生体熱工学 / 構造力学 / バイオメカ二クス / 制御システム / バイオメカニクス / 低侵襲治療システム / コンピュータ外科学 / 医用ロボット
Research Abstract
The goal of this study is to develop robotic system with both deformable and thermal simulator. We mainly addressed the development and evaluation of thermal simulator in this project. Specifically, we studied (1) Measurement and modeling of liver thermal properties, (2) Development of temperature distribution simulator, (3) In vitro evaluation of thermal simulator, (4) Consideration of effect of blood flow of in vivo situation.