Effects and mechanisms of the combination of exercise training and AGE inhibitor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GUO Qi  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50509544)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動 / インスリン抵抗性 / 骨格筋 / 腎不全 / アンジオテンシンII受容体拮抗薬 / AGEs / Methylglyoxal / カルボニルストレス / リハビリテーション / 高血圧
Research Abstract
Advanced glycation endproducts (AGEs) plays a pivotal role in the development of diabetes, hypertension and renal injury. Our results have demonstrated that exercise training or AGE inhibitor have effects on the hypertension, insulin resistance and renal injury, furthermore, additive effects of exercise training to AGE inhibitor were shown. The mechanisms of these effects could have involved in the rennin angiotensin system, oxidative stress, and skeletal muscle capillary network.