Supports for the diffusion of electro palatography : Discussion based on"The model of five stages in the innovation-decision process"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMEKAWA Yuji  東北大学, 大学院・教育情報学研究部, 助教 (30351969)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 医療 / 音声言語医学 / 普及学 / 社会心理学 / 情報通信技術 / 福祉
Research Abstract
Through technical supports of"WinEPG" for users in Japan, factors for diffusion of new methods of rehabilitation were discussed, based on"The model of five stages in the innovation-decision process.""WinEPG" is the electro palatography system, which is wide-spread in the United Kingdom. It is suggested that modifications of"Perceived characteristics of the innovation" are necessary for diffusion of"WinEPG."