Reform of movement therapy based on the anatomical information of the muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Takamitsu  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (90437442)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords解剖学 / リハビリテーション / 骨格筋 / 筋束 / 肉眼解剖学 / 解剖学実習 / 神経支配 / 解剖学実験 / 大胸筋 / 小胸筋
Research Abstract
Cadaveric specimens were investigated their muscle bundles’ architecture in detail with special reference to its functionalaspect. The pectoralis major and minor had twisted muscle architecture. These pectoralmuscles’ architecture can be used for respiratory posture. The adductor magnus, longus, vastus medialis and intermuscular septum of adductor and vastus were investigated. These muscles’ architectures were suggested that a part of adductors was thought to be acting as the knee extensor through attachment of the intermuscular septum. In addition, the gluteal fascia connected the gluteus maximus and external sphincter of anus, suggesting that this fascia interact with gluteus maxumus and external sphincter.