Clarification of molecular mechanism in prevention of muscular atrophy by transient blood flow restriction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAKEHI Saori  Juntendo University, 医学部, 研究員 (00450560)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋萎縮 / インスリン抵抗性 / 不活動 / 骨格筋
Research Abstract
Transient blood flow restriction prevents muscular atrophy and weakness induced by chronic unloading. However, it was unclear which molecular mechanism. In cultured C2C12 myotube, the mRNA level of ubiquitin ligase atrogin-1・MuRF1 and the decreasing of diameter were inhibited by hypoxic stimulation at hydrogen peroxide -induced muscle atrophy model. On the other hand, the amount of insulin stimulated glucose uptake was decreased by 24 hours hind limb fixation.