Development of a new training using the bicycle for the fall prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Akira  Seijoh University, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (60410891)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高齢者 / 転倒予防 / 敏捷性 / 自転車運動 / 踏み出し動作 / 最大速度ペダリング / ステップ動作
Research Abstract
This study was to ascertain whether maximum velocity training using the bicycle ergometer improved recovery abilities of subjects' compensatory stepping, which is necessary for fall prevention in the elderly. A five week training program of maximum velocity pedaling improved by 20% the stepping speed for the compensatory step in the eight elderly subjects of the training group. The experiment also included a wire and harness being attached to the subject. Releasing the wire caused the subject to lurch forward, i.e. be disturbed. The result for the thigh muscle EMG pattern during the compensatory step movement showed that the training improved the responsiveness of the muscle after the disturbance. This study revealed that maximum velocity training with pedaling was effective for fall prevention in the elderly.