Development of Early Diagnosis Tools for Autism during the Formation of Basic Language Based on Speech Prosody Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yasushi  川崎医療短期大学, 医療保育科, 助教 (80462050)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自閉症 / 早期診断 / 音声データベース / プロソディ / 音声解析 / 音声識別プログラム / 識別精度 / F値 / 早期介入 / 言語発達 / 乳幼児期 / 子ども / 了ども
Research Abstract
This study developed the speech database of children with autism spectrum disorder and typical development. Using this, this study developed a voice of intonation analysis program and a speech identification program of children with autism spectrum disorder and typical development. The identification precision was used for accuracy and F-measure(2×Precision×Recall)/(Precision+Recall). The accuracy of the human auditory perception and the speech identification device was .59 and .73, F-measure was .59 and .73. Thus, a higher value was obtained for the speech identification device.