Development of neurorehabilitation program for regaining force control in persons with hand disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUekusa Gakuen University (2010)
Research Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2009)
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Takashi  Uekusa Gakuen University, 発達教育学部, 講師 (80510594)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords皮質運動野 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 筋電図 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 巧緻性 / 力制御 / 脳波-筋電図コヒーレンス / 神経科学 / 生理学 / リハビリテーション / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 運動制御
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the central nervous system activity for fine force control of hand muscles by using electrophysiological measurements, including transcranial magnetic and electrical stimulation and EEG-EMG coherence. As a result, it was suggested that increased excitability of the motor cortex and increased intracortical inhibition rather than coupling between sensorimotor cortex and spinal motoneuronal activity are needed for precise regulation of force.