Influence of component factors of tactile symbol and tactile dot on the perceptibility of tactile symbol and the operational performance of electrical appliance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education (2009, 2011)
国立特別支援教育総合研究所 (2010)
Principal Investigator
DOI Kouki  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研究員 (10409667)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアクセシブルデザイン / 触覚 / 触知記号 / 識別容易性 / 凸点 / 携帯電話 / 操作性 / 凸記号
Research Abstract
In this study, for leading to the prevalence of tactile symbol and tactile dot with their high usability, the influence of component factors of tactile symbol and tactile dot on the perceptibility of tactile symbol and the operational performance of electrical appliance was investigated. From this study, the results have allowed us to identify the appropriate sizes at which the three common tactile symbols are discriminable. And, it was found that there was an appropriate range of the height of tactile dot that improves the operational performance of cellular phones.