Project/Area Number |
21700587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Hideo Osaka Electro-Communication University, 医療福祉工学部, 講師 (40411475)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 表面筋電図 / 多チャンネル / 容量性結合電極 / 多チャンネル表面筋電図 / 容量性結合型電極 / 入力インターフェース / 神経-筋系 / 運動単位 / 発火活動様式 / 伝導速度 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop the computer interface which uses neuromuscular information from capacitively-coupled multi-channel surface EMG signals and then which can record over clothes. In this study, firstly, how shapes of capacitively-coupled electrode effect output signal is examined with the hardware model. The result shows that signal-to-noise ratio can be reduced with guarding around the electrode plates. Also, the relationship between signal-to-noise ratio and muscle conduction velocity is examined with simulated EMG model. Based on the simulated EMG model, he relationship between signal-to-noise ratio and kurtosis is clarified. From the result, we can easily measure signal-to-noise ratio of real EMG signal with kurtosis. This study made advantages for developing the computer interface with capacitively-coupled multi-channel surface EMG signals.