Chromatic stimuli improve the comfort and the accuracy in P300 BMI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kouji  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所・脳機能系・障害研究部, 流動研究員 (00510588)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsブレインマシンインターフェイス / 視覚刺激 / てんかん / 脳磁図
Research Abstract
To develop the practical BMI, we investigated the comfortable visual stimuli. The luminance visual stimuli were generally used in P300 BMI. In this study, we used green/blue, safety, chromatic stimuli for P300 BMI. The green/blue visual stimuli improve the comfort and the accuracy. We also recorded the brain activities by magnetoencephalography. As the result, the functional connectivities were observed between bilateral occipital cortices. Especially, the large connectivities were observed in green/blue condition. It is expected that these results were valuable to improve the accuracy of BMI.