Development of Cybernetic Agent and its motor learning based on reinforcement learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Osamu  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 生産計測技術研究センター, 主任研究員 (20357891)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords福祉・介護用ロボット / 義手筋 / 電信号 / インタフェース / 筋電位 / 義肢 / エージェント / 仮想空間
Research Abstract
This research proposes a novel approach of an artificial prosthetic hand and its control method. We try to develop the autonomous and intelligent prosthetic hand, which is called "Cybernetic Agent", in order to help amputee in the daily activities as a wearable robot agent. Cybernetic Agent can understand the operator's intended motion based on the EMG pattern discrimination, and cooperates with him/her to accomplish a target task. To adapt unknown objects, we also investigate the motor learning of Cybernetic Agent based on reinforcement learning.