Analysis on Brain Process of Anticipatory Motor Adaptation with Periodicity of Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KONDO Toshiyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60323820)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords身体システム学 / 運動学習 / 視覚運動変換 / 到達運動 / 周期運動 / 意識・無意識
Research Abstract
Acquiring motor skills for playing unfamiliar musical instruments and/or sports can be formulated as motor learning of a novel sensorimotor coordination. In this study, we focused on the method how we can obtain the sensorimotor mapping efficiently. Concretely, we investigated the effect of motor segmentation, i.e. rhythmic and/or discrete movement on motor learning of visuomotor rotation task. Conventional studies suggested that brain activity between rhythmic and discrete movements would be different. According to this, we hypothesized that the difference should have an effect on the acquired sensorimotor coordination and its generalization ability. As a result, the subject trained with rhythmic movement showed high generalization ability, whereas subject with discrete learning did not. This suggested that the effect of rhythmic movement is significant on motor learning of visuomotor learning.