Perfectionism in sport and psychological skills training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Kaori  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (30409700)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords完全主義 / 完全主義傾向 / スポーツ / スポーツ完全主義尺度 / メンタルトレーニング
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to develop and validate a questionnaire which measure perfectionism in sport. The sport perfectionism(SPS) consists with 29 items with four subscales. The subscales, item number, and reliabilities are : High standard(7 items). 82, Discrepancy(5 items). 69, Fear of failure(8 items). 75, Expectations from others(9 items). 82.Further validation may be needed.