Project/Area Number |
21700641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Osaka University of Commerce (2010-2011) Hiroshima Bunkyo Women's University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOYAMA Naomi 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 准教授 (00412718)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | トレーニング科学 / 脳血行動態 / 中枢疲労 / 最大握力運動 / 疲労要因 / 全身運動 / 疲労 |
Research Abstract |
As a result of repeated contraction of muscle with more than a fixed strength, the muscle becomes too tired to continue working. This is called muscle fatigue. Study on the exhaustion resulted from physical exercise can be traced back to the early 1990s, and many arguments has been made up until today. The preceding studies have demonstrated the fact that the exhaustion through exercise is caused not only by neurological and biochemical alteration of periphery but also by suppression and inactivity of nucleus. The exhaustion does not happen suddenly during exercise, but gradually occur due to mutual interactions among multiple factors that emerge in periphery and nucleus. Therefore, in order to understand the exhausting phenomenon properly, it is necessary to examine an alteration of the putative factors related to the exhaustion chronologically and simultaneously. This study observed chronologically the alteration of the related factors occurred through exercise, and examined the major factor among others. Consequently, I confirmed that during exercise physiological alteration of muscular tissue and tissue of respiration circulatory system is associated with the exhaustion, and also that a direst factor for the exhaustion caused possibly by decreased activity of the central nerve.