Analysis of brain-protein profiles involved in the brain function which is preserved and enhanced by muscle activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKE Yoshihiko  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50396470)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords運動とトレーニング / プロテオミクス / 筋活動 / 脳機能 / プロテオミスク / MS / 後肢懸垂 / 海馬
Research Abstract
It is common knowledge that exercise, especially muscle activities of inferior limbs, can have an adverse effect on cognitive function of the brain. In this research, I investigated effects of muscle activities on cellular or molecular mechanism involved in maintaining and progress of the brain function. In order to inhibit the antigravitational muscle activities, I used hindlimb-suspended rats. The results from water maze test suggest that learning and memory capacity might be impaired by the hindlimb suspension. Furthermore, 2-dementional electrophoresis revealed that the hindlimb suspension could alter the protein expression levels and/or the modification of proteins in the hippocampus, involved in cellular protection, cell death, neurogenesis, neural activities and formation of the neuronal circuit.