Study on the skeletal muscle derived bioactive substances induced by muscle contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Yasuko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (60467412)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋収縮 / ミオカイン / プロテオミクス / 分泌蛋白質
Research Abstract
In this study, a novel muscle contraction system to explore the muscle derived bioactive substances induced by muscle contraction was developed. C2C12 cells were cultured in the 10%FBS, followed by differentiation in the 2% CS differentiation medium for the 5 days. Differentiated C2C12myotubes were then contracted by a specific contraction system equipped with the carbon electrode. The medium was concentrated and candidate myokines were identified by proteomic analyses.