Can the continuous exercise improvement the children's temperature at immediately after getting up?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUekusa Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Keisuke  Uekusa Gakuen University, 教育学部, 准教授 (20425359)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康教育 / 体温 / 運動 / 幼児 / 自律神経 / 身体活動量 / 組織血液量
Research Abstract
The change in tympanic temperature was investigated throughout a day for kindergarteners who joined senior class. The volunteer's children were classified by the value of one's temperature at immediately after getting up; the child who's temperature was lower than 1 standard deviation subtracted from the mean value belonged to "Lower temperature group" and other child belonged to "Control group". The Lower temperature group was indicated that temperatures immediately after getting up, before dinner and before going to bed were lower than the Control group. And, the high frequency component of electrocardiogram during low-loaded exercise was lower in the Lower temperature group, therefore it can be speculated that the ability of cardiac parasympathetic nerve was low.