Personal adaptive method to assess mental stress during daily life using long-term recorded physiological signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Kohzoh  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (10358343)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心拍 / 気分 / ライフログ / 日常生活 / 学習 / 自律神経系 / 人間 / 心拍変動 / ライフロク゛
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to present a method of assessing psychological tension that is optimized to every individual on the basis of the heart rate variability (HRV) data which, to eliminate the influence of the inter-individual variability, are measured in a long time (two months) period during daily life. The multiple linear regression model that estimates tension from the scores for principal components of heart rate variability indices were then constructed for each individual after eliminating the effects of body movement and circadian rhythm. The data were divided into training data set and test data set in accordance with the 5-fold cross validation method. Multiple linear regression coefficients were determined using the training data set, and with the optimized model its generalization capability was checked using the test data set. The subjects mean was r=0.51 with the training data set and r=0.42 with the test data set.