Intestinal tract dysfunction and skeletal muscle regeneration mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2010-2011)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Kaori  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (60513570)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツ免疫学 / 腸内細菌 / 骨格筋損傷 / 腸管機能 / 免疫組織化学染色法
Research Abstract
To investigate the contribution of commensal bacteria to the recovery of damaged skeletal muscle. It was examined whether probiotics administration may facilitate recovery of skeletal muscle tissue from damage in older animals in which muscle regeneration is compromised. These results suggest that components of commensal bacterial such as LPS favor the recovery of skeletal muscle from muscle damage. Moreover, probiotics favor the recovery of skeletal muscle from muscle damage in older adult mouse.