Project/Area Number |
21700691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNAGA Tetsuro Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 研究員 (10452286)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 遺伝子多型 / 自律神経 / 心拍変動 / 胃運動 / 胃電図 / 食習慣 / 栄養 / 生活習慣病 / グレリン / グレリン受容体 / エネルギー / レプチン / レプチン受容体 |
Research Abstract |
Hypoactivity of autonomic nervous system (ANS) is closely associated with pathogenesis and progress of cardiovascular or metabolic diseases. Both genetic and environmental factors are intricately related to the hypofunction of ANS. Therefore, multifaceted analyses of these factors can contribute to establishment of the personalized medicine or nutrition. Present study showed that the genetic polymorphisms of leptin, leptin receptor, ghrelin, and growth hormone secretagogue receptor are significantly associated with differences in ANS activity, energy intake, gastric motility, blood pressure, or body weight. These observations suggest that studied polymorphisms may be potential risk of related diseases.