Study of construction of a comfortable workplace for nursing-care worker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yoshiyuki  Fukuoka Prefectural University, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (70364180)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords介護労働 / 不良作業姿勢 / OWAS法 / 作業関連性筋骨格系障害 / 労働適応能力 / 職業性ストレス / 職業性ストレス簡易調査票
Research Abstract
Results of this study, 64.3% of nursing-care workers had musculoskeletal complaints. The most common was low back pain. The proportion of severe low back pain was 4.3%. Based on the observation study, the incidence of awkward postures that can be cause of musculoskeletal disorders was 6.8%. A survey of subjective symptoms by a questionnaire for work-related fatigue feelings "Jikaku-sho shirabe", the strength of complaints after work, as well as the number of symptoms, tended to increase compared to before work. For work ability, a significant difference in comparison with manufacturing workers did not. The result of job stress showed that "subjective physical strain" and "stress by workplace condition" were higher than manufacturing workers.