A study on clothing pressure of the waistline of infants' trousers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yukako  Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 准教授 (20304074)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳幼児 / ズボン / ウエスト部 / ゴム紐 / 腹部圧迫 / 引張特性 / 衣服圧 / ウェスト / ゴムベルト
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated the clothing pressure of waistline of infants' trousers.
Many infants' trousers waist consists of one woven elastic, and the average of the clothing pressure by the dummy was 2.88kPa.In the case of the commercial elastic bands, it is found that correlation between the total area of rubber threads and the tensile forces shown as linear function. In addition, the clothing pressure can be estimated by the tensile forces. It was found that the particular problems for the clothing pressure measurement of the infant are the slipping down of trousers, and the objective assessment of the compressive sensation.