Effective utilization of tomato leaves as a new food material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yuki  Wayo Women's University, 生活科学系, 准教授 (20348379)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食素材 / 新規食品 / トマト葉 / γ-アミノ酪酸 / 近赤外分光法 / 新規食品素材
Research Abstract
This study was intended to use tomato leaves as a new food material. Tomato fruit contains γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA), which is effective on the reduction of blood pressure. So, the content of GABA in tomato leaves was examined first, as changingharvesting time, and processing method. The effect of tomato leaves on the reduction of blood pressure of rats was also examined. The content of GABA in tomato leaves was 470mg/100g of fresh leaves, and it increased by de-oxygen process. The extract of tomato leaves reduced the blood pressure of spontaneously hypertensive rats. If tomatine, an alkaloid, can be removed from tomato leaves, the leaves will be a new food material, which has an ability of blood pressure reduction.