Influence on the raise of blood glucose and insulin secretion by AMP oral ingestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2011)
Yasuda Women's University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA Atsuko  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (70405504)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords栄養生理 / 栄養補助成分 / AMP
Research Abstract
AMP activated kinase(AMPK) is a enzyme that plays a important role in cellular energy homeostasis. In this study, I examined the oral ingestion of AMP which is the substrate of AMPK, effect on the raise of blood glucose and insulin secretion in the mice, and the glucose uptake to IEC-6 cell from medium with AMP+/-. But in this experiment, the difference of AMP(+) or(-) does not become clear.