The education of arteriosclerosis prevention that enhanced family support and community support.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKagoshima Immaculate Heart University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Kayoko  Kagoshima Immaculate Heart University, 看護栄養学部・健康栄養学科, 講師 (00350182)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Ikuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20082282)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords栄養教育 / 健康教育プログラム / 動脈硬化予防 / コミュニティー・オーガニゼーション / アディポサイトカイン
Research Abstract
In this study, I carried out health educational program for arteriosclerosis-related disease prevention for community residents for the purpose of the continuance of a healthy action by the support of community residents. There was the person whom the abnormality of blood pressure, glucose metabolism and the lipid metabolism that was an arteriosclerotic risk-factor improved by participating in a program. On the other hand, I thought for the reason of the people who did dropout by this program, that the improvement was not necessary for a state of health at the time of the participation and that had already taken healthy action.