Study of the continuous learning program to nurture young scientific literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARADA Koichiro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 事業推進部連携協力課, 主任 (10450628)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学リテラシー / 青少年 / 継続学習
Research Abstract
In this study developed and carried out a continuation learning program "After school program" for the purpose of nurture scientific literacy of junior and high school students. Result of program evaluation, this study obtained good result for nurture scientific literacy of students,"nurture sensitivity","acquisition of knowledge","understanding of concept", and development expression and communication skill. Furthermore, this study took spread to the educational institution into consideration and modelled the know-how of this program.